Hot News Headlines
SEARCH
Sports News

Navarro stuns Mauresmo

PARIS: Local favourite Amelie Mauresmo was dumped out of the French Open second round in a shock 6-3, 6-4 defeat by Spanish qualifier Carla Suarez Navarro yesterday.Two-times grand slam winner Mauresmo, who before Roland Garros had not played since last month's Fed Cup tie in Japan due to an abdominal injury, struggled with her serve and the 22nd seed bowed out after 72 minutes.

Venus Williams and Jelena Jankovic reached the third round yesterday, one easing through her match and the other playing through pain.

The eighth-seeded Williams used a six-game run to beat 241st-ranked qualifier Selima Sfar of Tunisia 6-2, 6-4.

Jankovic, seeded third and a semifinalist at Roland Garros last year, was bothered by her right arm but defeated Marina Erakovic of New Zealand 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Top seed Maria Sharapova, who struggled through a dramatic first round tie against Russian teenager Evgeniya Rodina, failed to finish her late-starting second round tie against Bethanie Mattek before the light faded.

The world No.1, looking to complete her career Grand Slam title sweep in Paris, led 6-2, 2-3 when play was called off for the day.

Another Russian, sixth-seed Anna Chakvetadze lost 6-4, 7-6 (7/2) to Kaia Kanepi of Estonia.

No19 Alize Cornet, No26 Flavia Pennetta, No27 Katarina Srebotnik and No. 28 Dominika Cibulkova all advanced.

COLLATED RESULTS

x denotes seeded player:

Women

2nd rd: Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x28) bt Milagros Sequera (VEN) 6-3, 6-0; Iveta Benesova (CZE) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-4, 6-3; Katarina Srebotnik (SLO x27) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-0, 7-5; Venus Williams (USA x8) bt Selima Sfar (TUN) 6-2, 6-4; Jelena Jankovic (SRB x3) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5); Flavia Pennetta (ITA x26) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Petra Cetvovska (CZE) bt Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) 7-5, 6-3; Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Amelie Mauresmo (FRA x22) 6-3, 6-4; Alize Cornet (FRA x19) bt Gisela Dulko (ARG) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Ai Sugiyama (JPN x31) 6-0, 7-5; Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 6-4, 6-2; Francesca Schiavone (ITA x18) bt Sanda Mamic (CRO) 6-3, 6-0; Elena Dementieva (RUS x7) bt Marta Domachowska (POL) 6-1, 6-4; Karin Knapp (ITA x32) bt Olivia Sanchez (FRA) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4); Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Victoria Azarenka (BLR x16) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-0, 6-0; Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2, 6-1; Agnes Szavay (HUN x12) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 ; Dinara Safina (RUS x13) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 6-0, 6-1; Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anna Chakvetadze (RUS x6) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2); Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Maria Kirilenko (RUS x21) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Anabel Medina Garrgues (ESP x29) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x4) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-2.

To finish today:

Maria Sharapova (RUS x1) leads Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-2, 2-3; Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) leads Nadia Petrova (RUS x25) 6-3, 2-4.

Men

2nd rd: Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt James Blake (USA x7) 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x30) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 7-6 (7/4), 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt David Nalbandian (ARG x6) 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2; Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x15) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x9) bt Marin Cilic (CRO) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/4), 6-1; Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4, 6-0, 6-1; Fernando Gonzalez (CHI x24) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 7-5, 6-0, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/3); Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-0, 6-4; Jarkko Nieminen (FIN x26) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) 7-5, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2); David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-0, 6-1, 6-0; Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x4) bt Marat Safin (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 6-2; Radek Stepanek (CZE x21) bt Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-1, 6-0, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3; Mario Ancic (CRO) bt David Marrero (ESP) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 6-2; Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA) 4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x28) bt Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2; Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Luis Horna (PER) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 7-5; Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x25) bt Mardy Fish (USA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2; Robby Ginepri (USA) bt Igor Andreev (RUS x27) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2; Tommy Robredo (ESP x12) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-7 (7/9), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

To finish today:

Victor Hanescu (ROM) leads Florent Serra (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)



default img Print Email Write comments  Bookmark and Share  
More Stories

click on image to view the digital edition